Chartered Financial Analyst®

CFA® Program

KORNERSTONE is a member of the CFA Insitute Approved Prep Provider Program

Overview

The CFA® designation is a qualification for finance and investment professionals, particularly in the fields of investment management, investment banking and financial analysis of stocks, bonds and their derivative assets. The CFA® Program focuses on portfolio management and financial analysis, and provides a general knowledge of other areas of finance, equipping you with a strong foundation for a variety of career choices in the investment profession. Employers and media around the world recognize the CFA® charter as the standard of professional excellence. The Economist ranked the CFA® Program as the gold standard among investment analysis designations. With such widespread recognition, CFA® charterholders earn a significant competitive advantage for international employment.

The program is taught from the official CFA® Program curriculum. You learn from the source material that the examiners will use to test you. There are no easy shortcuts to CFA® charter success.

CFA Institute does not endorse, promote, or warrant the accuracy or quality of the products or services offered by KORNERSTONE. CFA Institute, CFA® and the Chartered Financial Analyst® are trademarks owned by CFA Institute.

View Schedule
ks+wiley_web
cef_full

Wiley Study Materials

The partnership between KORNERSTONE and Wiley provides an ideal blended learning solution combining of local expert trainer support and state of the art online learning tools to students.

Features:

  • Live intensive revision by KORNERSTONE’s localized trainer and Wiley’s Exam Review Course (Platinum Course)
  • 90+ hours video lectures by Wiley expert instructors
  • Include study texts covering every LOS, 1000s exam-grade practice questions, personalized study planner and mock exams
  • 30-40 minutes bite-size online lessons help you review key concept in every topic area

About the Certification

  • CFA® charter is awarded by CFA Institute, which is the world’s largest association of investment professionals, with more than 150,000 members and 163 countries
  • 10 Year Average Pass Rate of CFA® exam: Level I : 42% ; Level II : 45%; Level III : 54%
  • CFA Institute official website: http://www.cfainstitute.org

Why Choose Us

  • Blended Learning Solution
    • Wiley Platinum Course + Live Intensive Revision + Exam Drill
  • Exclusive Wiley's Online Learning Tools
    • Wiley Platinum Course
    • Wiley's unique Exam Planner
    • Bite-sized Lessons make it easy to retain information
    • Practice questions and video lectures
  • Top Trainer – Over 12 Years of Experience in official CFA Training
  • Free Resit Until You Pass*
  • CEF Reimbursable^
 
* For KORNERSTONE members only
^ For Level I Program only

Training Outlines

  • Ethical and professional standards
  • Investment tools
  • Quantitative methods
  • Economics
  • Financial reporting & analysis
  • Corporate finance
  • Asset classes
  • Equity investment
  • Fixed income Investment
  • Derivatives
  • Alternative investment
  • Portfolio management and wealth planning

Training Highlights

  • Level I of the CFA® exam:
    • Exam-focused
    • Exclusive Wiley’s Online Learning Tools
    • Intensive Revision + mock exam and exam drill
    • CEF reimbursable (only Level I program)

 

  • Level II of the CFA® exam:
    • Exam-focused
    • Exclusive Wiley’s Online Learning Tools

 

  • Level III of the CFA® exam:
    • Exam-focused
    • Exclusive Wiley’s Online Learning Tools

 

  • Training materials and classroom exercises are designed based on the CFA® Program curriculum
  • Real case studies will be adopted in class to enable practical application
  • Conducted by multi trainers in accordance to their expertise of the CFA® Program curriculum
  • Optimal class size enables interactive and effective discussion between CFA® trainers and participants
  • Free re-sitting for those who fail the CFA® exam with 80% of attendance or above

Examination Highlights

  • Level I of the CFA® exam (Feb, May, Aug & Dec)
    • Computer-based testing (CBT)
    • 180 multiple-choice questions
      1st session (2 hours and 15 mins): 90 questions;
      2nd session (2 hours and 15 mins): 90 questions

 

  • Level II of the CFA® exam (Feb, May, Aug & Dec)
    • Computer-based testing (CBT)
    • 88 multiple-choice questions
      1st session (2 hours and 15 mins): 44 questions in vignette format;
      2nd session (2 hours and 15 mins): 44 questions in vignette format

         

  • Level III of the CFA® exam (Feb, May, Aug & Dec)
    • Computer-based testing (CBT)
    • Constructed response questions and multiple-choice questions
      1st session (2 hours and 15 mins): 8–11 constructed response questions + MC questions;
      2nd session (2 hours and 15 mins): 44 questions in vignette format

          

  • CFA® Program and learning focus
    1. Level I of the CFA® exam: Topic focus is on investment tools, and the learning focus is on knowledge and comprehension
    2. Level II of the CFA® exam: Topic focus is on asset valuation, and the learning focus is on application and analysis
    3. Level III of the CFA® exam: Topic focus is on portfolio management, and learning focus is on synthesis and evaluation

 

  • CFA® exam Topic
     Level ILevel IILevel III
    Ethical and professional standards15-20%10-15%10-15%
    Quantitative Methods8-12%5-10%-
    Economics8-12%5-10%5-10%
    Financial Reporting and Analysis13-17%10-15%-
    Corporate Finance8-12%5-10%-
    Equity Investments10-12%10-15%10-15%
    Fixed Income10-12%10-15%15-20%
    Derivatives5-8%5-10%5-10%
    Alternative Investments5-8%5-10%5-10%
    Portfolio Management and Wealth Planning5-8%10-15%35-40%

Chartered Requirements

  • Have 4 years of qualified, professional work experience or a combination of work and colleague experience that totals at least 4 years
  • Have 48 months of acceptable professional work experience (a recognized regular member)
  • Become a member of the CFA Institute and apply for membership to a local CFA® member society
  • Pass the CFA® Program Level I, Level II and Level III examinations
  • Meet the professional conduct admission criteria

Trainer

Dr. Francis Lau

  • PhD, FRM®, CFA
  • PhD degree specializes in quantitative trading strategies
  • A seasoned practitioner who has over 10 years’ experiences in financial risk management, quantitative analysis and regulatory reporting for retail, wholesale and investing banking

What Our Clients Say

“I joined the CFA® Program of KORNERSTONE last year and got passed. I would definitely recommend this program to my colleagues or anyone who are preparing for CFA® exam, KORNERSTONE provides excellent learning material and their trainers are with different specializations.”

Tony Leung

KORNERSTONE graduate, passed CFA Level I

“The CFA® Program provides exam-oriented materials with adequate amount of real-world applications in financial markets, which strengthened my overall understanding. I had the opportunities to interact with different trainers who are specialized in different areas, for instance, Quantitative Methods, Portfolio Management, Financial Reporting and Economics. This program helped me to study more efficiently and confidently. I would strongly recommend this program to CFA® exam candidates!”

Charles Yuen

KORNERSTONE graduate, passed CFA Level I

“Dr. Francis Lau is very helpful. He focuses on making sure we understand. Joining this course saved me a lot of time in revision.”

Jeffrey Chen

KORNERSTONE graduate, passed CFA Level II

“I found the KORNERSTONE course very useful in highlighting the exam focus and pointing out the must know absolutely from the lesser important material. Understanding what you can & should do for the essay to save time, give the examiners the material and key words they are looking for as well as the right format to make it easy for them to read through definitely helped me scored points and finish the morning session on time. Fixed income is also big in the exam and if this is not your cup of tea, the course will bring you back to the basics. From there it is not difficult to get the more complex problems. The teachers were helpful in building confidence up to the exam day and often available for questions. The more you participate in, the more you will get out so ask the teachers for tips, they have many to share for your benefit. Don’t hesitate, the course is a plus to make the difference in your CFA exam. “

Severine C. Bret

KORNERSTONE graduate, passed CFA Level III